If you own a home near Stratton Mountain or anywhere in southern Vermont, you've probably wondered: what could this property actually earn as a vacation rental? It's a fair question. Unlike national platforms that promise pie-in-the-sky numbers, we believe in grounding rental income projections in Vermont reality—our reality, specifically. We've been managing short-term rentals in Winhall, Bondville, Manchester, and around Stratton for years, and we've seen what actually works. This guide walks you through the real 2026 numbers, the variables that matter, and what you can realistically expect.
The Short Answer: What Stratton Mountain Homes Are Earning Right Now
A well-positioned, well-managed vacation rental near Stratton Mountain is generating between $35,000 and $75,000 annually, depending on size, quality, and how aggressively you rent it out. A premium ski-in property with four bedrooms might see $80,000–$120,000 in gross revenue during a strong season. A smaller two-bedroom home on the periphery might net $25,000–$45,000.
The operative word is gross. That's before Vermont's 6% meals and rooms tax (which you collect and remit), before property management fees, maintenance, insurance, utilities, and cleaning. More on that below.
Why the range? Stratton Mountain is seasonal. Winter dominates your income. Summer and fall are solid but not peak. Spring is quiet. Your actual take-home depends on how many weeks you book, your nightly rates, and how disciplined you are about managing expenses.
Understanding Stratton Mountain's Rental Calendar and Peak Seasons
The Stratton ski season typically runs December through March. That's when you'll command premium nightly rates—$250 to $500+ per night for a nice four-bedroom home, depending on proximity to the mountain and quality. Holiday weeks (Christmas, New Year's, Presidents' Day) are gold. A single holiday week can generate $4,000–$8,000.
Summer (June–August) sees family vacations and events. Rates drop to $150–$300 per night, but occupancy is decent. Leaf-peeping season (late September through October) brings another solid stretch at $180–$350 per night. Spring (April–May) is lean—many owners leave their homes dark.
| Season | Typical Nightly Rate (4BR) | Average Occupancy | Estimated Monthly Gross |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter Peak (Dec–Mar) | $300–$500 | 70–85% | $6,300–$12,750 |
| Summer (Jun–Aug) | $200–$300 | 55–70% | $3,300–$6,300 |
| Fall Foliage (Sep–Oct) | $250–$350 | 60–75% | $4,500–$7,875 |
| Spring (Apr–May) | $150–$250 | 30–50% | $1,350–$3,750 |
A four-bedroom home near Stratton, booked consistently, could gross $35,000–$52,000 annually. Premium properties that close gaps in the shoulder seasons might hit $60,000–$75,000.
The Real Cost of Doing Business: What Actually Comes Out of Your Pocket
Here's where many property owners get surprised. Gross revenue and net income are two different things. Let's walk through the expenses:
Vacation Rental Management Fees
If you hire a professional vacation rental management company like Far & Away Homes, expect to pay 20–30% of gross revenue. For a property generating $50,000 annually, that's $10,000–$15,000. This covers listing optimization, guest communication, cleaning coordination, maintenance requests, and guest support. It's worth it if you don't want to field inquiries at midnight or scrub toilets yourself.
Cleaning and Turnover
Plan on $150–$300 per turnover for a thorough professional clean. A property booked 40 weeks per year (a healthy number) means roughly 40 turnovers. That's $6,000–$12,000 annually. Don't skimp here—cleanliness is what generates 5-star reviews and repeat bookings.
Property Taxes and Insurance
Vermont's property tax rate varies by town. Winhall averages around 1.8–2.0% of assessed value. A $400,000 home pays roughly $7,200–$8,000 annually. Short-term rental insurance (different from standard homeowner's) runs $1,200–$2,500 per year, depending on coverage and claims history.
Utilities and Maintenance
Heating (often propane or oil in southern Vermont), water, electric, and Internet run $150–$250 per month when the property is in season, $50–$100 off-season. Expect $1,500–$2,400 annually. Add routine maintenance, seasonal inspections, and repairs. Budget $2,000–$4,000 per year as a reserve.
Meals and Rooms Tax (Vermont VT-100)
You collect 6% from guests and remit to Vermont Department of Taxes. This isn't a cost to you, but it's money that flows through your accounting. On a $50,000 year in bookings, that's $3,000 you'll owe the state. Proper STR accounting ensures you're compliant and aren't caught off guard.
Professional Accounting and Tax Filing
Hire a CPA familiar with short-term rental regulations. Cost: $500–$1,200 per year. It's essential in Vermont, where multi-property owners face scrutiny and homeowners must track depreciation and capital improvements properly.
A Real-World Income Example
Let's build out a realistic scenario: a four-bedroom, two-bath home on the outskirts of Winhall, about 2 miles from Stratton Mountain.
- Winter (Dec–Mar, 16 weeks): Average 75% occupancy, $350/night. Gross: $29,400
- Summer (Jun–Aug, 12 weeks): Average 60% occupancy, $220/night. Gross: $11,088
- Fall (Sep–Oct, 8 weeks): Average 65% occupancy, $280/night. Gross: $12,320
- Spring (Apr–May, 8 weeks): Average 40% occupancy, $180/night. Gross: $5,040
- Total Gross Revenue: $57,848
Now, expenses:
- Management (25%): $14,462
- Cleaning (40 turnovers @ $200): $8,000
- Property tax: $7,600
- STR insurance: $1,800
- Utilities and Internet: $2,000
- Maintenance reserve: $2,500
- Accounting: $750
- Total Operating Expenses: $37,112
Net Income (before federal income tax): $20,736
You'll also owe federal income tax on that $20,736 (and any depreciation recapture when you eventually sell). At a combined state and federal rate of roughly 24–32% for most owners, expect to pay $5,000–$6,600 in taxes. Your actual take-home: around $14,000–$15,700 on a $57,000 gross year.
That's not nothing, but it's not a passive goldmine. It's a modestly profitable business that requires active management.
How to Maximize Your Rental Income
Invest in Quality Professional Photography
This is non-negotiable. Poor photos mean fewer bookings. Excellent vacation rental photography increases inquiry rates by 30–50%. You'll earn back the $1,500–$2,500 investment within a single season through higher occupancy and rate premiums.
Optimize Your Pricing Dynamically
Don't set one price and forget it. Adjust nightly rates based on demand. During Presidents' Day weekend, you can charge 40–60% more. Off-season, drop rates to 60–70% of peak to fill gaps. Smart pricing can add 15–25% to annual revenue.
Target Off-Season Demand
Most owners neglect spring and fall. Market to groups, corporate retreats, and wedding parties. A five-night booking in May at a discounted $180/night still generates $900. Repeat 10 times, and that's $9,000 of otherwise dead revenue.